CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Robert W. Enoch
No Boundaries LLC
405 Portwest Terrace
Richmond, VA 23238

RE: The tariff classification of mattress upholstery coil units from China

Dear Mr. Enoch:

In your letter dated December 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and pictures of the coil unit were submitted for our review. The merchandise under consideration is described in your letter as fabric encased mattress upholstery coil units. In your email dated January 10, 2011, you indicated that the coils are made of high carbon steel wire. You stated in your letter that the “2.4 inch high coil unit is used as an upholstery layer in the production of a mattress. This upholstery coil unit is used to replace other upholstery layers that are typically made of foam or fiber.” The subject coil unit is used in the top layer of a pillow top mattress as a substitute for other padding.

The applicable subheading for the mattress upholstery coil units will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division